Luxury

Afternoon Tea · Cheshire & Manchester

Luxury afternoon tea in Cheshire for a girls' day out

From a Bollinger-and-thermal-garden estate to a Georgian hall with a Rasul chamber, a Champneys country house and Manchester's original grand hotel Tea Room overlooking St Peter's Square, four proper reasons to get dressed up for cake — no garden-centre stands in sight.

At a glance

VenueAfternoon tea fromWith champagne or sparklingServed
The Spa at Carden Park£35 per person£44 sparkling wine, £48 BollingerThursday to Sunday, 12pm to 5pm
Rookery Hall Hotel & Spa£38 per adultNot published12pm to 4pm
Mottram Hall£34 per personGlass of Laurent-Perrier added for £12 (rosé £15)Daily, 12pm to 4pm
The Midland Hotel£38 per person£48 Royal afternoon tea includes a glass of champagneWednesday to Sunday, 12pm to 4.30pm

Prices and availability change — check with the venue before booking.

The Spa at Carden Park

££££

Cheshire & Manchester

Good gift experience

A purpose-built £10m spa on a 1,000-acre Cheshire estate, with one of the largest adults-only spa gardens in the UK.

For this guide: Carden Park's own entry above covers its spa — its separate afternoon tea is served in Goldie's Lounge or Morgan's Bar, Thursday to Sunday, from £35pp, with a Bollinger champagne version at £48pp.

The consensus

Carden Park's spa is the most obviously "destination" venue in this guide: a two-storey, purpose-built building set within a 1,000-acre estate near Chester, opening onto roughly 2,500 square metres of adults-only spa garden — outdoor vitality pool, three hot tubs, thermal pods, a fire pit and an all-weather Bollinger champagne bar. Reviewers consistently rate the facilities among the best in the region, with particular praise for the outdoor thermal areas and the calibre of the treatments on offer. An Indulgent Spa Day runs from £155 for access alone, or £269 with a 50-minute treatment included. The honest caveats worth knowing before booking: this is a genuinely expensive day out relative to nearby alternatives, the relaxation areas can feel crowded at peak weekend times, and a few reviews note that treatment-room décor hasn't kept pace with the newer spa-garden areas. None of that is enough to knock it off this list — it's simply the venue where "luxury" comes with the biggest price tag attached.

Sourced from TripAdvisor, The Spa at Carden Park — how we rate venues

Last verified 20 August 2026

Rookery Hall Hotel & Spa

£££

Cheshire & Manchester

Good gift experience

A Grade II Georgian hall near Nantwich with a glass-roofed pool, hydrotherapy pool and a Rasul mud chamber.

For this guide: Rookery Hall's own entry above covers its spa — its separate afternoon tea is served from noon to 4pm and starts from £38 per adult.

The consensus

Rookery Hall is a Grade II-listed Georgian hall built in 1816, set in private gardens just outside Nantwich and run under the Hand Picked Hotels group. Its Health Club & Spa is built around a glass-roofed indoor pool, a separate hydrotherapy pool, sauna, steam room and seven treatment rooms, including a Rasul mud therapy chamber that's a genuine point of difference from most Cheshire spa hotels — few venues in this guide's catalogue offer one. A spa day for one starts from around £79-£145 depending on the season and offer, rising to roughly £95-£200 for two sharing a Rasul experience. Independent reviews are unusually consistent here: cleanliness and spa standards come up repeatedly as strengths, with no significant recurring complaint turning up across the research for this guide — a genuinely strong track record rather than a mix of highs and lows.

Sourced from TripAdvisor, Rookery Hall Hotel & Spa

Last verified 20 August 2026

Mottram Hall

£££

Cheshire & Manchester

A Grade II listed Cheshire country house, now a Champneys spa and golf hotel, serving afternoon tea daily with Laurent-Perrier champagne upgrades.

The consensus

Mottram Hall is a Grade II listed 18th-century country house on 270 acres outside Wilmslow, bought by Champneys in 2018 and now run as a spa and golf hotel. The hotel says afternoon tea has been a fixture since it opened its doors in 1940. A classic tea starts from £34pp, with a glass of Laurent-Perrier Brut available as a £12 add-on or the rosé for £15; it's served daily from noon to 4pm and pre-booking is essential. Cheshire Life has described the teas as especially popular with guests pairing a Champneys spa treatment with sandwiches and cakes, which is the natural way to use it for a girls' day out. Independent ratings for the tea itself are middling rather than glowing: an aggregated listing shows roughly 3.3 out of 5 on TripAdvisor from 57 reviews. It's a setting-led treat and a sensible spa-day add-on, not the region's standout tea.

Sourced from Champneys — Mottram Hall afternoon tea, Cheshire Life (Great British Life), Visit Cheshire, Wanderlog (aggregating TripAdvisor and Google ratings)

Last verified 12 October 2026

The Midland Hotel

£££

Cheshire & Manchester

Good gift experience

Manchester's original grand hotel afternoon tea, served in a dedicated Tea Room overlooking St Peter's Square since 1903.

The consensus

The Midland has served afternoon tea since the hotel opened in 1903, and since 2017 has done so in a purpose-built Tea Room overlooking St Peter's Square — by its own account the longest-running afternoon tea menu in Manchester's history, getting through around 800 pots of tea and 600 scones a week. Traditional Afternoon Tea is £38 per person, rising to £48 for the Royal option with champagne or £60 for the Excellence tea, served Wednesday to Sunday from noon to 4.30pm (the hotel's own prices, October 2026). Independent reviews are more divided than the hotel's heritage framing suggests: many guests call it one of the classier settings in the city, praising the loose-leaf tea selection, presentation and the paneled, window-lit room itself, but a meaningful minority of reviews describe service as inconsistent and the sandwiches as underwhelming for the price on an off day — a real gap between the grand setting and what turns up on the stand, worth knowing before booking a special occasion here.

Sourced from TripAdvisor, Secret Manchester

Last verified 12 October 2026

Questions people ask

How much does luxury afternoon tea cost in Cheshire and Manchester?
Among the four venues here, traditional afternoon tea starts at £34 per person at Mottram Hall, £35 at Carden Park, and £38 at both Rookery Hall and The Midland in Manchester. Adding champagne or sparkling wine takes it to around £44 to £48 per person where the venue publishes a package price, as at Carden Park and The Midland. Prices are as published on each venue's own website on 12 October 2026 and can change seasonally.
Do you need to book afternoon tea in advance?
Booking ahead is the safe route at every venue here. Mottram Hall states that pre-booking is essential, Carden Park says it cannot guarantee availability on the day without a reservation, and The Midland recommends booking in advance, particularly for weekends and special occasions. Rookery Hall takes bookings through an online diary for up to eight people.
Which of these afternoon teas can be combined with a spa visit?
Carden Park, Rookery Hall and Mottram Hall are all spa hotels, so the tea can sit alongside a spa day at the same venue. Rookery Hall says guests can book the spa before or after tea, or choose its afternoon tea spa day package.